March 15, 2024
[…] United States v. Moyle/Idaho, Nos. 23-35440+ 

Three-Judge Panel Order:  83 F.4th 1130 (9th Cir. 2023)

Order Taking Case En Banc:  82 F.4th 1296 (9th Cir. 2023) 

Date of Order Taking Case En Banc:  October 10, 2023 

Status:   Oral argument vacated and matter stayed pending a decision by the United States Supreme Court in Moyle v. United States, No. 23-726, 2024 WL 61828 (2024) and Idaho v. United States, No. 23-727, 2024 WL 61829 (2024) 

Members of En Banc Court: Not yet available

Subject Matter:    Appeal from the district court’s order preliminarily enjoining Idaho Code section 18-622, which makes it a crime for a healthcare provider to perform an abortion unless, among a few other exceptions, “the physician determine[s], in his good faith medical judgment and based on the facts known to the physician at the time, that the abortion was necessary to prevent the death of the pregnant woman.”

United States v. Farias-Contreras, No. 21-30055

Three-Judge Panel Opinion:  60 F.4th 534 (9th Cir. 2023)

Order Taking Case En Banc: 83 F.4th 1161 (9th Cir. 2023) 

Date of Order Taking Case En Banc:  October 11, 2023