Back to FAQs About CM/ECF

Briefs


Tip: Use the Find function (Edit > Find) in your browser to find questions and answers in this page.


  1. Which parts of the electronic submission of the brief should I include when preparing the 7 paper copies of the brief?
  2. When I send the Court the 7 copies of the brief in paper format, do I need to serve the brief in paper format on other parties?
  3. When I prepare the 7 copies of the brief in paper format, should I sign them in handwriting or with an electronic signature?
  4. When I prepare the 7 copies of the brief in paper format, how do I include the Certification that the brief is identical to the version submitted electronically?
  5. When I prepare the 7 copies of the brief in paper format, do I still need to comply with the rules regarding binding and covers?
  6. When I prepare the 7 copies of the brief in paper format, do I include the header that has the docket entry information?
  7. How do I file a separately bound addendum to my brief pursuant to 9th Circuit Rule 28-2.7?
  8. Where do I send the copies of briefs?

See also: Binding and Headers for Paper Briefs Good and Bad Samples


  1. Which parts of the electronic submission of the brief should I include when preparing the 7 paper copies of the brief?
    All the parts that you submitted via CM/ECF must be included in the paper copies. This includes the certificate of service (the one you included for the electronic filing), BIA decision, exhibits, addenda, and so on. See How do I file a separately bound addendum to my brief below for separately bound statutory addenda. [Back to Top]
  2. When I send the Court the 7 copies of the brief in paper format, do I need to serve the brief in paper format on other parties?
    If the other party is an electronic filer, you do not need to serve the brief in paper format on that party. If the other party is not an electronic filer, you should have served the brief in paper format on that party on the day that you submitted the brief to the Court. [Back to Top]
  3. When I prepare the 7 copies of the brief in paper format, should I sign them in handwriting or with an electronic signature?
    Either way is fine. The paper copies may have a handwritten signature or an electronic signature. [Back to Top]
  4. When I prepare the 7 copies of the brief in paper format, how do I include the Certification that the brief is identical to the version submitted electronically?
    Attach the Certification to the end of each paper copy of the brief, just like your Certificate of Compliance. For an example, see Certificate for Brief in Paper Format. Do not file the certificate for brief in paper format electronically. [Back to Top]
  5. When I prepare the 7 copies of the brief in paper format, do I still need to comply with the rules regarding binding and covers?
    Yes, the paper copies must comply with Fed. R. App. P. 32, including the rules regarding binding and covers. [Back to Top]
  6. When I prepare the 7 copies of the brief in paper format, do I include the header that has the docket entry information?
    No. The paper copies must be printed from the PDF version of the brief created from the word processing application, not from PACER or CM/ECF. [Back to Top]
  7. How do I file a separately bound addendum to my brief pursuant to 9th Circuit Rule 28-2.7?
    When you submit the brief via CM/ECF, make sure you include the PDF for the addendum (1 or more files) to the entry (see Is there a limit on how many PDFs I may attach to my filing? for additional information). When the Court orders the brief filed and requests paper copies, you must also send 7 paper copies of the addendum if it is bound separately from the brief. Note that FRAP 32(c) requires an addendum to have a white colored cover. [Back to Top]
  8. Where do I send the copies of briefs?
    Send all copies to the Court in San Francisco.
    Mailing Address (for U.S. Mail): P.O. Box 193939, San Francisco, CA 94119-3939
    Street Address (for express/overnight mail): 95 Seventh Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-1518 [Back to Top]

Binding and Headers for Paper Briefs: Good and Bad Samples

 

This PDF provides illustrations of good and bad samples of brief binding and headers for paper copies of briefs.


If you still have questions about CM/ECF after reviewing the information in this page, please do the following:

  1. Check the FAQs on this site.
  2. Check the CM/ECF Frequently Asked Questions page at PACER. (link opens in new window or tab)
  3. Check the PACER Frequently Asked Questions page. (link opens in new window or tab)
  4. If you still do not have an answer, submit your question using this form: http://www.ca9.uscourts.gov/cmecf/feedback/. You can expect a reply from the Court during the Court's business hours, from 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM Pacific Time. Note: If you submit a question, please do not also send an email, since that will only result in duplicate requests to the help desk.

Last Update: 8 May 2013

[Back to Top]